Senior Hampshire Swimming Championships 2018

The final weekend of the Hampshire Swimming Championships took place last weekend on the 3rd and 4th February at Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth. Six from the Guernsey Swimming Club attended the long course event with the English clubs having the advantage of a long course meet as the Guernsey swimmers can only train short course in the Island there was going to be some very tough competition. The format of the competition was heats and finals for all 50m and 100m races with heat declared winners for all the other races, with the exception of the multi Classification events which were all H.D.W. 

Laura Le Cras made all her finals in her events with some excellent swimming, improving her times from the heats, she took first place in the 50m free and butterfly although winning the heats in the 100m free was just piped to the post on the touch to come 2nd. Laura also took silver in the 50m breaststroke and finished the championship with a full set of qualifying times for the South East Regionals. 

Charlie-Joe Hallett who has only just turned 16 was competing in the 17 and over men’s events working really hard to produce some outstanding swims coming 2nd in the 200m Breaststroke and 3rd in the 400m IM. Charlie-Joe also made the finals in the 50m back and the 50m & 100m Breaststroke events, he also has a full set of qualifying times for the South East Regionals. 

Isabelle Gaudion was the other Guernsey Swimming Club finalist having some great swims making the final in the 100m backstroke improving her time form the heats to finish 8th. Sophie Wilcox competing for the first time in a 50m pool had some excellent swims gaining valuable long course experience, with seasonal swimmer Ben Lowndes also competing in the 17 and over men’s events. 

Swimming in the Multi Classification events, Sarah Whitchurch paced first in all of her events  producing PB’s in 4 of her swims which are qualifying times for the IPC international meet to be held in Sheffield in late May, as well as the South East regional qualifying times. 

Laura Le Cras Girls 15 years 

50m Freestyle    28.34  Final 28.12 1st 
100m Freestyle    1.01.65  Final 1.01.44 2nd 
200m Freestyle    2.20.39 6th 
50m Breaststroke     36.52  Final 35.82 2nd 
100m Breaststroke     1.19.92. Final 1.19.45. 6th 
50m Butterfly    31.09  Final 30.06 1st 
200m Individual Medley    2.35.00 4th 
400m Freestyle    5.02.41 6th 

Charlie Joe Hallett Boys 17/Over 

50m Freestyle   26.23 
200m Freestyle      2.06.30 6th 
50m Backstroke   29.64 Final 29.13 6th 
200m Backstroke   2.21.65 7th 
50m Breaststroke    32.32 5th   Final 32.13 5th  
100m Breaststroke    1.12.08   Final 1.12.11 4th 
200m Breaststroke   2.36.39 2nd 
400m Individual Medley    5.01.72. 3rd 

Sarah Whitchurch Multi Classification events 

50m Freestyle   53.30 1st 
100m Freestyle   1.56.62 1st 
200m Freestyle    4.15.50 1st 
50m Backstroke    1.02.46 1st 
100m Breaststroke    3.14.57 1st 

Sophie Wilcox Girls 16 Years 

50m Freestyle   30.48 15th 
100m Freestyle   1.05.32 
200m Freestyle     2.25.40 9th 
50m Backstroke   35.68 13th 
100m Backstroke    1.15.60 10th 
200m Backstroke   2.44.37 9th 
50m Butterfly   33.34 10th 
100m Butterfly   1.15.27. 12th

Isabelle Gaudion Girls 17/Over 

50m Backstroke   33.84 9th 
100m Backstroke    1.12.78 final 1.12.69 8th 
200m Backstroke    2.40.11 
50m Butterfly    33.58 
100m Butterfly    1.15.95 13th         

Ben Lowndes Boys 17/Over 

50m Freestyle   26.17 
100m Freestyle    57.97 
50m Backstroke   31.17 
50m Breaststroke    33.80 
50m Butterfly   27.69 
100m Butterfly   1.01.70 
200m Butterfly    2.23.27